Whitby Men's Slo-Pitch League
Our 32thYear

 

League History - 2008 Season

 

2008's President's Message

Welcome to the website of the Whitby Men's Slo-Pitch League.

Why do we play this game? We do not get paid, there are no scouts, no contracts, no endorsements in our future, no fame or fortune to be gained and yet we are here.

We will brace our knees, tape our joints and put ointments and medicines on our stiff muscles and we will be here. We will hurry from late meetings at work and we will be here. Our wives will complain the grass is not cut and we will be here. We will watch the skies for bad weather and we will be here. From the first call of 'play ball' to the last called 'out' in the Championship game we will be here.

Is it for glory or just the sense of the team, holding on to our youth or knowing we have one more season left in us? We are here to win, let no one tell you otherwise, but we are also here for the friendships, the challenge, the exercise and the enjoyment of the game. We will do battle on the diamond as adversaries then drink together as friends.

So welcome back to our returning players and welcome to all new players joining us for the 2008 season.

. and in the end we are here because we love this game.

Mike Murphy

2008's Notables

12 Teams
36 Games for each team
Games played at Kelloryn diamonds
+2 HR Rule

2008's Changes

Lazertherm Hawks are now the CN Express.
Sutton Classic Realty is now the Sutton Storm
The Kings are now the Ryder Kings
Mister Transmission Oshawa is now Mr. T. Shifters

 

2008's Final Standings

President's Division Standings
Pos'n Team GP Wins Losses Ties PCT RF RA R+/- GBL Streak Last 6
1 Direct Elevator 36 27 7 2 .778 576 366 210 0 W 2 5-1-0
2 Sutton Storm 36 24 11 1 .681 448 367 81 3.5 L 1 4-2-0
3 Fundtrade Falcons 36 18 16 2 .528 519 436 83 9 L 1 2-3-1
4 Greenthumb/Woodland 36 17 18 1 .486 461 439 22 10.5 W 2 4-1-1
5 Attractions 36 11 24 1 .319 393 567 -174 16.5 L 1 2-4-0
6 Rebels 36 9 22 5 .319 381 413 -32 16.5 L 2 0-5-1

Vice-President's Division Standings
Pos'n Team GP Wins Losses Ties PCT RF RA R+/- GBL Streak Last 6
1 Shoeless Joe's 36 24 10 2 .694 542 391 151 0 L 1 3-3-0
2 Coulas/Rapoport 36 21 14 1 .597 530 448 82 3.5 W 3 5-1-0
3 CN Express 36 18 16 2 .528 399 426 -27 6 W 2 3-3-0
4 Hanet Plastics 36 16 15 5 .514 436 459 -23 6.5 L 1 3-3-0
5 Mr. T. Shifters 36 13 21 2 .389 383 493 -110 11 T 2 2-2-2
6 Ryder Kings 36 5 29 2 .167 345 608 -263 19 L 1 1-4-1

Overall Standings
Pos'n Team GP Wins Losses Ties PCT RF RA R+/- GBL Streak Last 6
1 Z Direct Elevator 36 27 7 2 .778 576 366 210 0 W 2 5-1-0
2 Z Shoeless Joe's 36 24 10 2 .694 542 391 151 3 L 1 3-3-0
3 Sutton Storm 36 24 11 1 .681 448 367 81 3.5 L 1 4-2-0
4 Coulas/Rapoport 36 21 14 1 .597 530 448 82 6.5 W 3 5-1-0
5 CN Express 36 18 16 2 .528 399 426 -27 9 W 2 3-3-0
6 Fundtrade Falcons 36 18 16 2 .528 519 436 83 9 L 1 2-3-1
7 Hanet Plastics 36 16 15 5 .514 436 459 -23 9.5 L 1 3-3-0
8 Greenthumb/Woodland 36 17 18 1 .486 461 439 22 10.5 W 2 4-1-1
9 Mr. T. Shifters 36 13 21 2 .389 383 493 -110 14 T 2 2-2-2
10 Attractions 36 11 24 1 .319 393 567 -174 16.5 L 1 2-4-0
11 Rebels 36 9 22 5 .319 381 413 -32 16.5 L 2 0-5-1
12 Ryder Kings 36 5 29 2 .167 345 608 -263 22 L 1 1-4-1
Z - Division Leader

2008's Home Run Leaders

Rank Name Team Home Runs
1 John McNicol Shoeless Joe's 28
2 Reg Eldridge Attractions 22
3 Dave Bursey Direct Elevator 19
4 Mike Coulas Coulas/Rapoport 18
5 Barry Thompson Fundtrade Falcons 17
6 Joey Pilkey Sutton Storm 16
7 Dave Mercer Rebels 11
8 Ryan Rayner Shoeless Joe's 11
9 Lance Groskopf Sutton Storm 11
10 Louis Strumenikovski Rebels 10
11 Perry Frigault Fundtrade Falcons 10
12 Tom Deschamps Ryder Kings 9
13 Rick Traill Direct Elevator 9
14 Chad Baltzer Fundtrade Falcons 9
15 Jon Retter Direct Elevator 9


2008's Team Home Runs

Attractions
Myke Bella 2
Ernie Bishop 1
Andre DeCoene 2
Reg Eldridge 22
Kirk McLean 2
Doug Stanfield 1
 
 
 
 
 
Team Total: 30
CN Express
Terry George 1
Larry Mitchell 7
David Penney 4
Paul Wilcox 7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team Total: 19
Coulas/Rapoport
Garry Beech 3
Scott Burggraf 5
Larry Cheeseman 1
Mike Coulas 18
Bryan DeSouza 4
Rob DeSouza 2
Kurtiss Findlay 1
Mark Gatensby 1
Steve Gaull 6
Brian McLean 1
Patrice Pare 2
Team Total: 44
Direct Elevator
Dave Bursey 19
Mike Devine 5
Rick Gardner 2
Mark Gatensby 1
Kevin Greer 4
Jon Retter 9
Rick Traill 9
Mike Watton 4
 
 
 
Team Total: 53
Fundtrade Falcons
Chad Baltzer 9
Jay Drury 2
Chris Dunn 5
Sean Dunn 2
Perry Frigault 10
Dave Kvaltin 1
Dennis McWhirter 1
Kent Porter 1
Ashley Teeter 2
Barry Thompson 17
 
Team Total: 50
Greenthumb/Woodland
Todd Boisvert 4
Scott Chislett 7
Jeremy Gardiner 2
Dave Hatt 4
Pat Paquette 1
Paul Power 1
Gary Swinden 1
Bruce Thompson 1
Jamie Walton 3
Dave Watkins 1
 
Team Total: 25
Hanet Plastics
Adam Clay 3
Lars Clay 7
Rick Dignem 3
Henry Feret 2
John Feret 1
David Seale 4
 
 
 
 
 
Team Total: 20
Mr. T. Shifters
Norm Bouillon 3
Jeff Hutchinson 6
Dan Kish 1
Steve Milburn 2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team Total: 12
Rebels
John Ashby 5
Rod Benson 8
Stan Jones 6
Chris Kleiss 1
Steve Kruck 1
Sacha Mandarich 1
Dave Mercer 11
Louis Strumenikovski 10
 
 
 
Team Total: 43
Ryder Kings
Mauriceo Castanheiro 1
Tom Deschamps 9
Don Walker 1
Emlyn Whitworth 2
Fred Wigley 1
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team Total: 14
Shoeless Joe's
George Garcia 3
Gord Garner 1
Colin Hadden 7
Phil Kingswood 4
Duncan McDonald 3
Bill McNicol 7
John McNicol 28
Robin Nadeau 4
Ryan Rayner 11
 
 
Team Total: 68
Sutton Storm
Lance Groskopf 11
Dave Hobbs 1
Brad MacDougall 5
Kevin McCulloch 3
Bob Peppler 1
Joey Pilkey 16
Ron Pilon 2
Al Stanfield 8
Mike Tyl 2
 
 
Team Total: 49


The 2008 Champions

Award Winner
Playoff Champions Greenthumb/Woodland Diamond , Banquet
Playoff Finalists Shoeless Joe's
Presidents Division Winner Direct Elevator
Vice-Presidents Division Winner Shoeless Joe's
League Most Valuable Player Joey Pilkey (Sutton Storm)
Home Run Champion John McNicol (Shoeless Joe's)
League Most Sportsmanlike Player Perry Frigault (Fundtrade Falcons)
Mid-Season Tournament Champions Green Kings (Greenthumb/Woodland & Ryder Kings)
Mid-Season Tournament Finalists Falkings (Fundtrade Falcons & Ryder Kings)
Horses Ass (Last Place) Ryder Kings


2008's Team Most Sportsman Like Players

Team Name
Attractions Myke Bella
CN Express Don Bridge
Coulas/Rapoport Rob DeSouza
Direct Elevator Rick Gardner
Fundtrade Falcons Perry Frigault
Greenthumb/Woodland Tom Brennan
Hanet Plastics Jim Nichol
Mr. T. Shifters John Bradley
Rebels Glenn Jess
Ryder Kings Fred Wigley
Shoeless Joe's Jay Abraham
Sutton Storm Bob Peppler


2008's Team Most Valuable Players

Team Name
Attractions Reg Eldridge
CN Express David Penney
Coulas/Rapoport Mike Coulas
Direct Elevator Dave Bursey
Fundtrade Falcons Chad Baltzer
Greenthumb/Woodland Jeremy Gardiner
Hanet Plastics David Seale
Mr. T. Shifters Adrian McClughan
Rebels Louis Strumenikovski
Ryder Kings Tom Deschamps
Shoeless Joe's John McNicol
Sutton Storm Joey Pilkey



2008's Playoff Tree with Results

Round Robin


 Round Robin Schedule 
 Pool A 
8th Place - Greenthumb/Woodland
3 - Fri 9:00 PM (K1)
9th Place - Mr. T. Shifters
1st Place - Direct Elevator
7 - Sat 10:30 AM (K1)
9th Place - Mr. T. Shifters
1st Place - Direct Elevator
11 - Sat 1:30 PM (K1)
8th Place - Greenthumb/Woodland
 Pool B 
5th Place - CN Express
1 - Fri 7:00 PM (K1)
12th Place - Ryder Kings
4th Place - Coulas/Rapoport
5 - Sat 9:00 AM (K1)
12th Place - Ryder Kings
4th Place - Coulas/Rapoport
9 - Sat 12:00 PM (K1)
5th Place - CN Express
 Pool C 
6th Place - Fundtrade Falcons
2 - Fri 7:00 PM (K2)
11th Place - Rebels
3rd Place - Sutton Storm
6 - Sat 9:00 AM (K2)
11th Place - Rebels
3rd Place - Sutton Storm
10 - Sat 12:00 PM (K2)
6th Place - Fundtrade Falcons
 Pool D 
7th Place - Hanet Plastics
4 - Fri 9:00 PM (K2)
10th Place - Attractions
2nd Place - Shoeless Joe's
8 - Sat 10:30 AM (K2)
10th Place - Attractions
2nd Place - Shoeless Joe's
12 - Sat 1:30 PM (K2)
7th Place - Hanet Plastics
Round Robin Standings
Pool A
1st Greenthumb/Woodland (8)
2nd Direct Elevator (1)
3rd Mr. T. Shifters (9)
Pool B
1st Coulas/Rapoport (4)
2nd CN Express (5)
3rd Ryder Kings (12)
Pool C
1st Rebels (11)
2nd Sutton Storm (3)
3rd Fundtrade Falcons (6)
Pool D
1st Shoeless Joe's (2)
2nd Hanet Plastics (7)
3rd Attractions (10)


Elimination


Crossover   Round 2 (Re-Seeded) Semi Finals Final (9 innings) Playoff Champion
2nd Pool A - Direct Elevator 22   1st Playoff Seed - Shoeless Joe's 15    
15 - Sat 5:30 PM (K1)   17 - Sun 10:00 AM (K1) Winner Game 17 - Shoeless Joe's 24    
  21 - Sun 2:00 PM (K1)    
3rd Pool B - Ryder Kings 3   8th Playoff Seed - Mr. T. Shifters 14   
    Winner Game 21 - Shoeless Joe's 12  
    23 - Sun 4:00 PM (K1)  
2nd Pool B - CN Express 6   4th Playoff Seed - Rebels 8  
13 - Sat 4:00 PM (K1)   18 - Sun 10:00 AM (K2)  
  Winner Game 18 - Direct Elevator 19  
3rd Pool A - Mr. T. Shifters 15   5th Playoff Seed - Direct Elevator 9   
     Playoff Champions - Greenthumb/Woodland
      
2nd Pool C - Sutton Storm 12   3rd Playoff Seed - Greenthumb/Woodland 9   
14 - Sat 4:00 PM (K2)   19 - Sun 11:30 AM (K2) Winner Game 19 - Greenthumb/Woodland 11  
  22 - Sun 2:00 PM (K2)  
3rd Pool D - Attractions 5   6th Playoff Seed - Sutton Storm 8   
     
    Winner Game 22 - Greenthumb/Woodland 15  
2nd Pool D - Hanet Plastics 3   2nd Playoff Seed - Coulas/Rapoport 18  
16 - Sat 5:30 PM (K2)   20 - Sun 11:30 AM (K1)  
  Winner Game 20 - Coulas/Rapoport 10  
3rd Pool C - Fundtrade Falcons 5   7th Playoff Seed - Fundtrade Falcons 17   



2008's Executive Committee

Position Name Team
President Mike Murphy Fundtrade Falcons
Vice-President Joey Pilkey Sutton Storm
Past President Duncan McDonald Shoeless Joe's
Secretary/Treasurer Don Bridge CN Express
Stats/Media Dave Kvaltin Fundtrade Falcons
Social Director Phil Kingswood Ryder Kings



2008's Team Representatives

Name Team
Dave Henderson Attractions
Rick Ashbee CN Express
Ken Johnston Coulas/Rapoport
Rick Traill Direct Elevator
Junior Tennant Fundtrade Falcons
Jamie Walton Greenthumb/Woodland
Jim Shulist Hanet Plastics
Rick Zebryk Mr. T. Shifters
Stan Jones Rebels
Sab Agosta Ryder Kings
Jay Abraham Shoeless Joe's
Greg Andrews Sutton Storm


Featured Team Sponsor
St. Louis Bar & Grill

Hits:
Webpage Comments/Suggestions
Scores/Homeruns/Rainouts/etc

Last Update: September 27, 2011 7:30 PM


Featured League Sponsor
Expressions Dance Centre